Solo & ensemble winners

SPS middle and high school music students competed at the Spokane Falls Regional Solo & Ensemble Contest Feb. 1 at Shadle Park High School.  Congratulations to all the musicians and directors who prepared and performed for professional adjudication at the event. 

The following high school students were selected to represent SPS at the WIAA/WMEA state competition April 24 & 25 at Central Washington University. Winners will be competing with students from the 22 regions in Washington state. The first and second alternates will advance if the musicians ahead of them are unable to attend.

Ferris

Wendy Bai, Flute Solo, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, director

Jasmine Meredith, Flute Solo, First Alternate. Ben Brueggemeier, director

Noah Schilbe, Oboe Solo, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Suhang Liu, Clarinet, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, director

Cate Davick, Bassoon Solo, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, director

Abbey Hansen, Trumpet Solo, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Thomas Longhurst, Trumpet Solo, First Alternate. Ben Brueggemeier, director

Michael Girsberger, French Solo, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, director

Jake Beine, French Horn, First Alternate. Ben Brueggemeier, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Amelia Stockdill, Trombone Solo, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Dylan Pearson, Timpani Solo, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, director

Sean Caviness, Mallets Solo, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, directpr

Dylan Pearson, Mallets Solo, First Alternate. Ben Brueggemeier, director

Matthew Chen, Piano Solo, First Alternate. Ben Brueggemeier, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Camilee Richardson, Piano Solo, Second Alternate. Ben Brueggemeier, director

Tootie Fluties, Woodwind/Large, First Alternate. Ben Brueggemeier, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Brass Trio Minus One, Brass/Small, First Alternate. Ben Brueggemeier, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Bach-a-Doodle-Doo, Brass/Large, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址CP Mallet Duet, Percussion/Small, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Advanced Percussion, Percussion/Large, Winner. Ben Brueggemeier, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Kendra Lund, Soprano Solo, Winner. Barbara Tappa, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Lauren Achenbach, Mezzo Soprano Solo, Winner. Barbara Tappa, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Taryn Frerichs, Mezzo Soprano Solo, First Alternate. Barbara Tappa, director

Dylan Pearson, Tenor Solo, Winner. Barbara Tappa, director

Tanner Whitehead, Baritone Solo, Winner. Barbara Tappa, director

Will Clements, Bass Solo, Winner. Barbara Tappa, director

The Lady Killers, Men’s Vocal/Small, Winner. Barbara Tappa, directpr

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Fourtet, Men’s Vocal/Small, First Alternate. Barbara Tappa, director

Heathers, Women’s Vocal/Small, Winner. Barbara Tappa, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Canterbury Belles, Women’s Vocal/Large, Winner. Barbara Tappa, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Saxon Knights, Men’s Vocal/Large, Winner. Barbara Tappa, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Camerata, Mixed Vocal/Large, Winner. Barbara Tappa, director

Hayden Reid, Viola Solo, First Alternate. Chris Ehrlich, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Abracadabra, String/Small, Second Alternate. Chris Ehrlich, director

Ferris Chamber Orchestra, String/Large, Winner. Chris Ehrlich, director

Lewis & Clark

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Yebsera Pachelli, Flute Solo, Second Alternate. Dan Nord, director

Fidelma Chaney, Oboe Solo, First Alternate. Daniel Nord, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Jeslyn Cai, Piano Solo, Winner. Daniel Nord, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Piper and the Boyz, Woodwind/Small, Winner. Daniel Nord, director

Catherine Dietschak, Soprano Solo, Winner. Sara Carroll, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Cantabile, Women’s Vocal/Large, First Alternate. Sara Carroll, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Half Way There, Women’s Vocal/Large, Second Alternate. Sara Carroll, director

Serena Wen, Violin Solo, Winner. Rose Saurette, director

Helen Knaack, Violin Solo, First Alternate. Rose Saurette, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Ben Whitney, Cello Solo, Winner. Rose Saurette, director

Janee Ko, Cello Solo, First Alternate. Rose Saurette, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址WOWC, String/Small, Winner. Rose Saurette, director

Samuel Numata, Cello Solo, Second Alternate. Rose Saurette, director

North Central

Alexander Van Inwegen, Snare Solo, First Alternate. Collins Loupe, director

Bradford Bawden, Viola Solo, Winner. Collins Loupe, director

Lauren Riggs, Alto Solo, Second Alternate. Collins Loupe, director

Valerie Marich, Alto Solo, First Alternate. Ted Trigg, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Oh Boy Nathan, Mixed Vocal/Small, Winner. Ted Trigg, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址The Unfortunates, Mixed Vocal/Small, Second Alternate. Ted Trigg, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址The Bachelors, Men’s Vocal/ Large, First Alternate. Ted Trigg, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Fast Forward, Mixed Vocal/Large, Second Alternate. Ted Trigg, director

Shadle Park

Jacob Blair, Euphonium Solo, Winner. Matthew Wenman, director

Kellan Burns, Alto Saxophone Solo, Winner. Matthew Wenman, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Shadle Chamber, String/Large, First Alternate. Matthew Wenman, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Afton Shuck, Soprano Solo, Second Alternate. Stacia Cammarano, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Nate Klimper, Baritone Solo, First Alternate. Stacia Cammarano, director

2020欧洲杯体育官方网址Ty Winter, Baritone Solo, Second Alternate. Stacia Cammarano, director